The UK's largest and most experienced team of fractional IT Directors

Terms of use and Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy (UK)

This page contains the information gathering and use policies adopted by Freeman and Clarke Limited (“Freeman Clarke”) in connection with this website (the “Site”). This privacy statement (“Privacy Statement”) (together with our terms of use) explains how we use any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it. By visiting the Site, you confirm that you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Statement, without limitation or qualification. If you do not accept this Privacy Statement, you are not entitled to access or use the Site. These policies are subject to periodic review and any changes will be included within this section of the site. References to Freeman Clarke shall include its holding company, Freeman and Clarke Group Limited, and bodies corporate and partnerships controlled by it (directly or indirectly).For the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Freeman and Clarke Limited of 30 St Giles, Oxford, OX1 3LE, Swindon, SN5 3LU. Unless you instruct us otherwise, information (which includes any personal information) you provide to us will be used by Freeman Clarke and persons, bodies corporate or partnerships controlled (directly or indirectly) by Freeman and Clarke Group Limited.

 
1. What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?
Personal information (which includes ‘personal data’ as defined in the Act) is generally collected so we can deliver requested materials or information.

We may collect and process the following types of personal information about you:

  • We log your Internet Protocol (IP) address. The IP address indicates the location of your computer on the Internet and is used to connect your computer to the Internet.
  • When you register with us, use our services, book to attend an event or submit a subscription request (e.g. to receive a newsletter or for marketing information), make an enquiry (either by submitting an online enquiry form or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise), and/or if you apply to work for Freeman Clarke, you may be asked to provide some personal information such as your name and contact details (including telephone number, home address, date of birth and email address) and website registration credentials (username and password). Please note that if you send us your CV, you may be asked to provide us with certain additional sensitive personal data.
  • We may also, from time to time while you are accessing the Site, request you to complete a survey form which may relate either to your use of the Site and/or information posted on the Site.

Your personal information is necessary to enable Freeman Clarke to deal with your enquiry, but additional information may be requested to help us to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested, it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

 
2. Sensitive personal data
When you apply for one of our jobs, you will need to register with us and submit an application. The Act gives special protection to certain types of sensitive information (which includes ‘sensitive personal data’ as defined by the Act). Sensitive information can include data about your race or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or other similar beliefs; trade union membership; physical or mental health; sexual life or criminal record. You should only provide this information if it is required in response to a mandatory question on our registration form, or if you are otherwise content for us to process this information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. Where you do provide sensitive information this will be accepted as explicit consent to Freeman Clarke to use that information in connection with the purpose for which it has been provided.
 
3. Cookies
Our Site uses cookies, which are small text files that are placed within your computer with your permission. These cookies are used to make the website work more efficiently as well as monitor user activity.Most browsers allow control of cookies through the browser settings. However, please be aware that this may impact negatively on your use of this and other sites
 
4.   Use of information and opt-out
Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where you explicitly select to receive other information from Freeman Clarke. When requesting material or asking someone to contact you, you will have the option to request other information that may be of interest.You can opt out of receiving information from Freeman Clarke or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by e-mailing us.
 
5. Accessing and Updating  information
You may request to access your personal information or that your personal information is corrected, amended or updated at any time by contacting us using the details listed below.
 
6. Provision of information to third parties
Information is normally only provided to a third party if it is required to deal with your enquiry, but there may be other circumstances where Freeman Clarke is required to provide information.Freeman Clarke does not normally undertake marketing activities for third parties, nor does it normally provide information to third parties for their own marketing purposes.
 
7. Links
The Site contains links to other websites. Freeman Clarke is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party web sites to which links are provided. You should check the privacy policies on these sites before providing any personal information. This privacy statement relates only to information contained on, or gathered via, the Site.
 
8. Retention of information
In accordance with the Act, your personal information is only kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil your request or deal with your job application and for a reasonable period of time thereafter.Where you have consented to additional information being provided to Freeman Clarke, your additional information will be retained for a reasonable period of time.
 
9. Protecting your information

We take your online security seriously and have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Once we have received your information we will ensure that the collection and use of your information is in accordance with the Act. All personnel of Freeman Clarke are required to keep personal information confidential and only authorised persons have access to such information.Please note, however, that the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Criminals have and are using techniques aimed to defraud and exploit website users.Typical types of criminal activities include:

  • Email and website scams (including fraudulent emails and phishing);
  • Website spoofing (i.e. where a criminal will steal a website’s code and create a fake website. This website will appear to be legitimate, but may in fact be a spoof);
  • Lottery and sweepstakes letter scams.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk.How you can protect yourself:

  • Passwords: make sure that you choose a password which can be easily remembered but cannot be guessed. Also remember to change your password regularly and never share your password with another person. Passwords should not be written down or stored on your computer.
  • Security questions: always choose a mix of questions that you think will be difficult for another person to guess the answers to.
  • Logging out: once you have finished a session, always remember to log out of any accounts which you have signed in for and ensure that any share computer is not left unattended at any time.
  • Stay vigilant: check that your anti-virus software and firewall settings are kept up to date. We will never ask you for your password or send you emails asking you for this type of information.

If you have any concerns or questions about the security of our Site or any personal information we collect from you, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 
10. Changes to Privacy Statement
Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be posted on this page of the Site. We would encourage users to check the Privacy Statement each time they use the Site. If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.
Contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement please email us using the contact details provided on the website.Freeman Clarke does not require registration for access to the Site in general but you may be asked to register to access certain areas.
Receive expert business insight straight to your inbox
X

Receive our Insights

Sign up to receive regular expert business insights